Recent PAEMST Awardees

APAST congratulates the 2013 winners of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Math & Science Teaching!

Alabama

Marla Hines, Vestavia Hills High School

Sarah Lowman, Tanner High School

 

Alaska

Tasha Barnes, Wendler Middle School

Russell Walker, Romig Middle School

 

Arizona

Shannon Mann, Osborn Middle School

Marni Landry, Paradise Valley High School

 

Arkansas

Brian Leonard, Lake Hamilton High School

Amanda Jones, Poyen High School

 

California

Marianne Chowning-Dray, Eastside College Preparatory School

Scott Holloway, Westlake High School

 

Colorado

Kirstin Oseth, Cheyenne Mountain Junior High School

Mark Paricio, Smoky Hill High School

 

Connecticut

Jacqueline Corricelli, Conard High School

Joshua Steffenson, Glastonbury High School

 

Delaware

Kristin Carmen, Sussex Technical High School

Christopher Havrilla, Woodbridge High School

 

District of Columbia

Aris Pangilinan, Benjamin Banneker Academic High School

Florentia Spires, The Howard University Middle School of Mathematics and Science

 

Department of Defense Education Activity

Ryan Goodfellow, Vilseck American High School

Jennifer Wilson, Andersen Middle School

 

Florida

Robin O’Brien, Seminole Ridge Community High School

Carlos Montero, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

 

Georgia

Valerie Jones, Ron Clark Academy

Pauline Henry, Luke Garrett Middle School

 

Hawaii

Amy Yonashiro, ‘Iolani School

Erin Flynn, Sacred Hearts Academy

 

Idaho

Ramey Uriarte, Heritage Middle School

Melyssa Ferro, Syringa Middle School

 

Illinois

Darshan Jain, Adlai E. Stevenson High School

Rebecca Vieyra, Cary-Grove High School

 

Indiana

Melissa Colonis, Lafayette Tecumseh Junior High School

Liviu Haiducu, Avon Advanced Learning Center

 

Iowa

Allysen Lovstuen, Decorah High School

Brian Reece, Central Academy

 

Kansas

Patrick Flynn, Olathe East High School

Jeremi Wonch, Indian Trail Middle School

 

Kentucky

Robyn Morris, East Oldham Middle School

Andrew Kemp, Louisville Male High School

 

Louisiana

Lerri Cockrell, David Thibodaux STEM Magnet Academy

Michael Simoneaux, Dutchtown High School

 

Maine

William O’Brien, Camden Hills Regional High School

Lisa McLellan, Windham High School

 

Maryland

Julie Harp, Easton High School

James Schafer, Montgomery Blair High School

 

Massachusetts

Suzanne Kubik, Middleboro High School

Susannah Cowden, Roxbury Preparatory Charter School

 

Michigan

Luke Wilcox, East Kentwood High School

Walter Erhardt, Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center

 

Minnesota

Leif Carlson, Jefferson Community School

Peter Bohacek, Henry Sibley High School

 

Mississippi

Jenny Simmons, Saltillo High School

Betsy Sullivan, Madison Central High School

 

Missouri

Ruth Knop, Parkway West Senior High School

Kathleen Dwyer, Maplewood Richmond Heights High School

 

Montana

Daniel Bartsch, Billings Senior High School

David McDonald, Sidney High School

 

Nebraska

Shelby Aaberg, Scottsbluff High School

Angela Bergman, Westside High School

 

Nevada

Carrie Hair, Darrell C. Swope Middle School – Gifted and Talented Magnet

Jan Hrindo, Incline Middle School

 

New Hampshire

Stephanie Burke, West Running Brook Middle School

Jennifer Deenik, Souhegan High School

 

New Jersey

Kathleen Carter, North Hunterdon High School

Michael Lawrence, West Orange High School

 

New Mexico

Marco Martínez-Leandro, Highland High School

Karen Temple-Beamish, Albuquerque Academy

 

New York

Patrick Honner, Brooklyn Technical High School

Chance Nalley, Horace Mann School

 

North Carolina

Julie Riggins, East Forsyth High School

Jeffrey Milbourne, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics

 

North Dakota

Cynthia Nelson, Grand Forks Central High School

Scott Johnson, Century High School

 

Ohio

Karma Vince, McCord Junior High School

Christopher Monsour, Columbian High School

 

Oklahoma

Mark Thomas, Stillwater High School

Sarah Vann, Owasso Eighth Grade Center

 

Oregon

Mona Schraer, Grant High School

Bradford Hill, Southridge High School

 

Pennsylvania

Susan Higley, Hughesville Junior/Senior High School

Derrick Wood, Conestoga High School

 

Puerto Rico

Eric Figueroa, University Gardens High School

Maria Vicenty, Central High School of Visual Arts

 

Rhode Island

Michelle Way DaSilva, Kickemuit Middle School

Erin Escher, Portsmouth Middle School

 

South Carolina

Brooke Lance, Lakeside Middle School

Joseph Parker, McCants Middle School

 

South Dakota

Lindsey Brewer, Huron High School

Janet Wagner, Bon Homme School

 

Tennessee

Micahel Brown, Montgomery Central High School

Pierre Jackson, Middle College High School

 

Texas

Jessica Caviness, Coppell High School

Michalle McCallister, Robert G. Cole Middle and High school

 

U.S. Territories

Nneka Howard-Sibilly, Charlotte Amalie High School

Shamika Williams-Henley, Ivanna Eudora Kean High School

 

Utah

Nathan Auck, Horizonte Instruction and Training Center

Andrew Neilson, Logan High School

 

Vermont

Susan Abrams, Montpelier High School

Stewart Williamson, Peoples Academy High School

 

Virginia

Melanie Pruett, Bailey Bridge Middle School

Anne Moore, Robious Middle School

 

Washington

Michael Conklin, University High School

Gretel von Bargen, Skyline High School

 

West Virginia

Pete Karpyk, Weir High School

Eric Kincaid, Morgantown High School

 

Wisconsin

Corey Andreasen, North High School

Scott Hertting, Neenah High School

 

Wyoming

Kim Parfitt, Cheyenne Central High School

Thomas Smith, Dean Morgan Junior High School

 

  • About APAST

    The APAST is a membership organization composed of exemplary science educators who have been recognized for their teaching and honored with the Presidential Award for Excellence in Science Teaching.   Learn More...