2012 PAEMST Awardees

APAST welcomes the 2012 PAEMST Awardees!

PAEMST-14-1

Presidential Award for Excellence in
Mathematics and Science Teaching alumni association presidents share a moment
during a new 2012 awardee welcoming event in Washington, DC. Left to right:
Conni Crittenden, President, Society of Elementary Presidential Awardees;
Kenneth Huff, President, Association of Presidential Awardees in Science
Teaching; Sandy Schoff, President, Council of Presidential Awardees in
Mathematics.

PAEMST-14-2

APAST President, Kenneth Huff congratulates 2012
Presidential Awardees for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching and
describes the benefits of an APAST membership during a recognition event in
Washington, DC.

PAEMST-14-3

APAST President, Kenneth Huff welcomes new 2012
Presidential Awardees for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching during
a meeting with alumni associations as part of their recognition events.

The recipients of the 2012 Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching are:

Alabama - Danielle Peterson, Hoover (Math) Rita Schell, Homewood (Science)

Alaska - Rebecca Himschoot, Sitka (Science) Amy Laufer, Anchorage (Math)

Arizona - Allison Davis, Chandler (Math) Cindy Piano, Glendale (Science)

Arkansas - Jennifer Richardson, Greenbrier (Science) Christi Snow, Springdale (Math)

California - Jamie Garner, Turlock (Math) Alma Park, East Palo Alto (Science)

Colorado - Elizabeth Grabois, Denver (Science) Joan Standefer, Boulder (Math)

Connecticut  - Mary Servino, Bridgeport (Science) Maren Sussman, Ellington (Math)

Delaware - Timothy Dalby, Wilmington (Science) Jeanine Moore, Millsboro (Math)

Department of Defense Education Activity - Carol Fears (Math) Marilyn Hawks (Science)

District of Columbia - Katrina Abdussalaam (Math) Martha Estroff (Science)

Florida - Nancy Bourne, Jupiter (Math) Barbara Wilcox, Cocoa (Science)

Georgia - Christy Garvin, Powder Springs (Science) Jeanne Rast, Hapeville (Math)

Hawaii - Laura Fukumoto, Honolulu (Math) Dave Morishige, Mililani (Science)

Idaho - Tauna Johnson, Genesse (Science) Donna Wommack, Genesse (Math)

Illinois - Lisa Feltman, Algonquin (Math) Bryan Lake, Urbana (Science)

Indiana - Teresa Gross, Greenwood (Science) Jay Vahle, Carmel (Math)

Iowa - Josie Burg, Des Moines (Math) Mason Kuhn, Shell Rock (Science)

Kansas - Lindsey Constance, Shawnee (Science) Cathy Wilber, Wamego (Math)

Kentucky - Suzanne Farmer, Danville (Math) Patricia Works, Lexington (Science)

Louisiana - Donna Lamonte, Baton Rouge (Math) Amanda Warren, Mandeville (Science)

Maine - Karen Jagolinzer, Yarmouth (Math) Elizabeth Heidemann, Cushing (Science)

Maryland - Timothy Emhoff, Indian Head (Science) Kris Hanks, Glen Burnie (Math)

Massachusetts - Erin Dukeshire, Roxbury (Science) Jessica Findlay, Douglas (Math)

Michigan - Brian Peterson, Rochester (Science) Emily Theriault-Kimmey, Ann Arbor (Math)

Minnesota - Cathy Kindem, Apple Valley (Science) Michael Wallus, Saint Paul (Math)

Mississippi - Catherine Tebo, Jackson (Math)

Missouri - Laura Parn, Wentzville (Math) Ragan Webb, Columbia (Science)

Montana - Elizabeth Matthews, Gallatin Gateway (Science) Melissa Romano, Helena (Math)

Nebraska - Alysia Augustus, Bellevue (Math) Kimberly Humphrey, Kearney (Science)

Nevada - Ryan Doetch, Sparks (Math) Traci Loftin, Reno (Science)

New Hampshire - Holly Doe, Pelham (Science)

New Jersey - Jennifer Basner, Berlin (Math) Jeanette Scillieri, Leonia (Science)

New Mexico - Anna Suggs, Las Cruces (Science)   Vivian Valencia, Espanola (Math)

New York - Helen Rogosin, New York (Science) Joshua Rosen, Dobbs Ferry (Math)

North Carolina - Teresa Cowan, Swannanoa (Science) Tonya Kepley, China Grove (Math)

North Dakota - Kristine Brandt, Fargo (Math) Kathleen Lentz, Valley City (Science)

Ohio - Natalie Harr, Mantua (Science) Elizabeth Pitzer, Arcanum (Math)

Oklahoma - Carol Huett, Moore (Science) Patricia Reece, Bokoshe (Science)

Oregon - Kerry Morton, Bend (Math)

Pennsylvania - Susan Bauer, Macungie (Science) Michael Soskil, Newfoundland (Math)

Puerto Rico - Maria Cerra-Castaner, Rio Pierdras (Math)   Rhode Island Regina Kilday, Exeter (Math) Clare Ornburn, Ashaway (Science)

South Carolin -a John Dearybury III, Spartanburg (Science) Donald Sarazen, Columbia (Math)

South Dakota - Ann Anderson, Belle Fourche (Science) Erin Marsh, Pierre (Math)

Tennessee - Margaret Hawkins, Lebanon (Science) Amber Hodge, Knoxville (Math)

Texas - Wendy Hendry, Colleyville (Math) Kent Page, San Antonio (Science)

Utah - Rebecca Elder, Murray (Math) Julie Hammari, Spanish Fork (Science)

Vermont - Carol Joy Dobson, Weybridge (Math) Mary Ellis, Enosburg Falls (Math)

Virginia - Stephanie Chlebus, Alexandria (Math) Elizabeth Miller, Richmond (Science)

Washington - Pamela Nolan-Beasley, Waitsburg (Science) Nancy Pfaff, Redmond (Math)

West Virginia - Barbara Black, Hurricane (Science) Gabrielle Rhodes, Buckhannon (Science)

Wisconsin - Mary Fernan, Milton (Math) Kathleen Hiteman, Middleton (Science)

Wyoming – Laurie Graves, Big Horn (Science) Kathleen Kniss, Laramie (Math)

  • About APAST

    The APAST is a membership organization composed of exemplary science educators who have been recognized for their teaching and honored with the Presidential Award for Excellence in Science Teaching.   Learn More...